PREVIOUS WINNERS

KINGSTON UPON THAMES SOCIETY TOWNSCAPE AWARDS LIST, 1989 – 2013

January 1989
Caithnesss & Co, offices at 47 London Road (Allan Lewis)
Hobbs & Co, shop at 8 Church Street (Ken Mackay)
Kingston YMCA, Four Seasons restaurant, Victoria Rd, Surbiton (James Lynn)
Palmgrove Estates, offices at 34 Elm Road, Hook (Brian Windle)
Entrance ramp to Surbiton Library (RBK; Sean Weir)
The Elms, 3 Surbiton Rd (RBK; Colin Watson)

January 1990
“Chameleon’, 13-15 Church St (Chameleon Associates, Barry Saunders)
Hook, Line and Sinker, 60 Richmond Rd (Stuart Bale)
Brickwork on underpass near Kingston St (RBK; Colin Nicholas, Kingston Polytechnic)
All Saints’ Church, Frobenius Organ (David Neild and team)
Youngs Formal Wear, Thames Street (Peter Hindley)
Bentalls, bridge over Wood Street (Richard Allen, Building Design Partnership)

January 1991
Princess Mews, Horace Rd (Bolton Estates and Stefan Zins Associates)
No. 11 Fairfield West, flats conversion (RBK)
The Watergardens, Warren Drive (Octagon Developments)
Princeton Place, London Rd (Princeton Estates)
Crinkle-crankle Wall, Wheatfield Way (RBK)
Bentalls Department Store (Norwich Union Group and Building Design Partnership)
January 1993 (no awards in 1992: start of bi-annual awards)
Tudor Drive Medical Practice (Dr Hetherington; architect Brian Cross)
‘Past Times*, Fife Rd (Maggie Ramage)
Adams Court (Sheriton Securities, Capital & Regional Properties, Hamilton Assoc
50 Kings Rd, New Malden, offices (Dew Group, Robert Cattaneo)
Galsworthy House, Kingston Hill extension (architect Anthony Kyrke-Smth)
Bentall Centre (Norwich Union, Ian Mashiter)

January 1995
Midland Bank, Clarence St (A & Q Partners, Midland Bank Property Services)
Sisters Building, 55-57 Clarence Street (Scottish Widows Pension Fund; Victory Land)
Museum and Heritage Centre (RBK, Serco)
Roundels in Clarence St (RBK, George Hunter, Sean Weir)
Lovekyn Chapel (David Smedley; E. Gostling (Builders) Ltd Surbiton High School Junior School (Church Schools Foundation Ltd)

January 1997
Cromwell Rd Bus Station (London Transport; Robert Stephenson)
Mount Primary School, Dickerage Rd (RBK, Sean Weir, Serco)
Dorich House, Kingston Hill (Kingston University; David Brown & Partners)
Market House (RBK, Sean Weir)
Lysander Gardens, Surbiton (Ian Bailey for Rushmon Ltd)
Druid’s Head, Market Place January 1999
Fern Hill Primary School (RBK; Malcolm Nixon, Serco)
Kingsdowne Rd houses (Langley Homes; Brian Smith RIBA)
Kingston University: Kingston Hill Campus new buildings (Todd Architects)
“Headquarters’, Market Place (M Morrison; YY Design Doncaster)
Canbury Gardens Bandstand (Tony Leitch)
Refurbished Victorian houses, 21-35 Portland Rd (RBK; Serco)

January 2001
Dysart School, Ewell Rd (RBK, Serco)
Ravens Close Residential Development (Charles Church; Paul Dickinson and Assoc Heal & Sons, Eden Street (Virgil & Stone)
David Twigg Close, Acre Rd (William Sutton Trust; Broadway Malyan)
Waitrose, Surbiton (John Lewis, DMWR Architects)
Eden Walk Refurbishment (Coleman Partnership)
Surbiton Station (Tony Meadows Assoc)

January 2003
Kingston Hospital Millennium Garden (Hospital Trust; Henley Salt Landscapes)
Rotunda, ex-Bentalls depository (Clearwater Estates; PRC Fewster)
Murals under Kingston railway bridge and at Elm Rd Playground (Save the World Club)
Mallard Ducks Sculpture, Charter Quay (St George West London; Lloyd le Blanc)
Jacobean staircase, Borders (St George West London; Philippa Jones new panels)
Tree sculpture, Fishponds Park (RBK; Dennis Heath)
Ramp and steps at HSBC, Clarence Street (Bairbre Macdonagh)
Maple Rd Chapel conversion into homes (County Gate Properties)
November 2004 (date advanced to precede AGM)
Cleaves Almshouses, Audric House (Kingston United Charities; RMA Partnership)
Kaleidoscope 2 (Kaleidoscope Housing Assn; Grace Architects Ltd, R Durtnell)
Tiffin School, Dempsey Centre, Lecture Theatre (Tiffin, IID Architects; R Durtnell)
Muybridge Mural, Castle Street (Save the World Club; Ellie Felicien)
French Connection, Clarence Street (Din Assoc, Andrew Grange) Homezone, Manorgate Rd, Wolverton Avenue (RBK; Jalal Sobbohi)

November 2006
Park Royal Development, Kingston Vale (Ellmer Homes; Philip Design Asoc)
St Andrews Square, Surbiton, railings, gates, gardens (RBK; SCARA Tony Johannsen)
‘Fish Kitchen’, Coombe Rd, Norbiton (Fish Restaurants; Andrew Bassford)
Kingston Grammar School Performing Arts Centre (KGS, Andrew Shorten)
Landscaping at Surbiton Hill Rd and Skerne Rd (RBK; John Bolland et al)
Richard Mayo Centre, URC, Eden Street (URC; Patrick Manwell of Archadia Architects)
Big Yellow Storage Co, London Rd (BYSC; David Scanlon for Mountford Pigott)

November 2008
Coronation Clock Tower, Surbiton (RBK; NPS)
Student Accommodation, Vicarage Rd (Keyway Estates; Paul Brookes)
Chessington Community College (RBK; IID Architects, TFT Consultants)
Millbank House, Ewell Rd (Benmore Group; Thomas O’Hare)
Sir William Rous Unit, Kingston Hospital (Hospital Trust; Broadway Malyan)
Surbiton Plaza (CNM Estates, PRC Surbiton Ltd)

November 2010 (renamed the Tony Leitch Townscape Awards)
St Andrew’s Church Hall, Maple Rd (Rev David Houghton; Paul Edey of IID)
No. 1 Cross Road, flats (Kris Garner, UV Architects)
Tiffin Boys’ School, rear entrance signage (Simon Tupper of IID)
133 London Rd, former tram station (Norman Developments; Mark Potter) plus three Greenscape projects:
Kingston Hospital corner site; Charter Quay; Dee Bangladeshi Restaurant

November 2013 (after three-year gap)
Canbury Studio, Canbury Park Road (N and H Maroudias; Peter Whicheloe)
The Keep, King’s Road (Annington Property Ltd; PRC Architects)
Queenswood Court, Queens Rd/Kingston Hill (Ocera Developmets; Colwyn Foulkes)
St Raphael’s Church (Synergy, Guildford)
Latchmere School Sports Block (Trevelyan Tanner)
River Island, Clarence Street (River Island; Marchini Curran)

Do you know a building, eco or greenscape suitable for this award?

Let us have your nominations